Readymade Solutions

Explore the best ready to launch solutions that are highly scalable at affordable prices.

We help your business to become a brand by putting your customers at focus.

Privacy Policy

This is a summary of our new privacy policy which takes effect on March 1st, 2019. It covers every MAGNETO (Magneto It Solutions Pvt. Ltd.) website that links here, and all of the products and services contained on those websites. The detailed policy follows the same structure as this summary and constitutes the actual legal document.

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of India’s Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This privacy policy applies to all users and subscribers of our websites. By using this website, or completing the contact registration process through offline mode, you agree and acknowledge that you have carefully read this privacy policy and accepted this agreement.

References in these Terms to “we” or “us” or “website” or “company” or “MAGNETO” are references to magnetoitsolutions.com and “you” as subscriber/user of a website.

Our Privacy Commitment

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users, existing clients and potential new clients – from figuring out basic stuff like finding out your IP (Internet Protocol) which guides us about your country/location, to more complex things like knowing your referral URL which helps us to figure out which website sent you to us.

MAGENTO respects the privacy rights and data protection rights of its users and recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information we collect about you. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect and how we use and share that information. This Privacy Policy applies to our websites, applications, products and services.

MAGNETO has never sold your information to any third party for advertising, monetary purposes or showing you other people’s ads and promotions, and we never will. This has been our approach and commitment for almost 10 years, and we remain the same to it. This policy explains what information we do collect from you, what we do with it, who can access it, and what you can do about it.

1) Information MAGENTO collects and controls

We only collect the information that we actually need and which is important to us to provide services to you. Some of that is information that you proactively give us while you contact us using email, contact forms or lead generation forms and ask for acquire our services or buy something from us. We store your name and contact information like phone, social profiles, address etc., and your own project related information.

When you visit one of our websites or use our service, we automatically log some basic information like how you got to the site, where you navigated within it, your location and what features and settings you use. We use this information to improve our websites and services and to drive and serve you better while providing our services.

Sometimes we receive information indirectly. If you ask about our services through one of our referral programs or reselling partners, or sign in to one of our products through an authentication service provider like LinkedIn or Google, Facebook they’ll pass on your contact information to us. We’ll use that information to complete the request that you made. If you engage with our brand on social media (for instance, liking, commenting, retweeting, mentioning, or following us), we’ll have access to your interactions and profile information. We’ll still have that information even if you later remove it from the social media site.

What we do with your information

We use your information to provide the services you’ve requested, create and maintain your accounts. We also use it to communicate with you about the services you’re currently using, your customer support requests, new services you may like, chances for you to give us feedback, and policy updates. We analyze the information we collect to understand user needs and to improve our websites and services.

We are required to have a legal basis for collecting and processing your information. In most cases, we either have your consent or need the information provide the service you’ve requested from us. When that’s not the case, we must demonstrate that we have another legal basis, such our legitimate business interests.

You can decline certain kinds of information use either by not providing the information in the first place or by opting out later. You can also disable cookies to prevent your browser from giving us information, but if you do so, certain website features may not work properly. We completely disable third-party cookies from all MAGNETO websites.

We limit access to your personal information to our employees and vendors who have a legitimate need to use it.

The European Economic Area (EEA) provides certain rights to data subjects (including access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right to object and to complain). MAGNETO undertakes to provide you the same rights no matter where you choose to live.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes stated in the Privacy Policy. When we no longer have a legitimate need to process your information, we will delete, anonymize, or isolate your information whichever is appropriate.

2) Information that MAGNETO processes on your behalf

If you handle other people’s data using MAGNETO services, such as information about your customers or employees, you are entrusting that data to us for processing.

Being a service providers you may share your customers, employees, vendors data as a part of project development process. You own your service data. We protect it, limit access to it, and only process it according to your instructions. You may access it, share it through third-party integrations, and request that we export or delete it.

We hold the data as long as you choose to use MAGNETO services. After you terminate your contract, We may keep the data backup if you choose so for certain period of time, your data will be deleted from our development and backup server with your consent.

If you are in the European Economic Area and you believe that someone has entrusted your information to us for processing (for instance, your employee, your employer or a company whose services you use), you can request certain actions from us regarding your data. To exercise those data rights, please contact the person or company that entrusted the data to us and we will work with them on your request.

3) General

There are some limitations to the privacy we can promise you. We will disclose personal information if it’s necessary to comply with a legal obligation, prevent fraud, enforce an agreement, or protect our users’ safety. We do not currently honor Do Not Track signals from internet browsers; when a universal standard for processing them emerges, we will follow it.

Third-party websites and social media widgets have their own separate privacy policies. Always check the relevant privacy policy before sharing personal information with third parties.

You can always contact us to: ask questions about our privacy practices, request a GDPR-compliant Data Processing Addendum, alert us if you believe we have collected personal data from a minor, or ask to have your personal information removed from our blogs or forums. You can also check our Security Policy and Privacy Policy.

We will contact you to let you know if we make any major changes to our privacy policy, or in the highly unlikely event that we ever decide to sell our services.

The Privacy Policy Shall be Governed In These Areas

1) Information we may collect about you

Information you give us: During the process of Contact us/get in touch, you will be requested to complete a registration form asking for basic online contact information about yourself or provide us with your details over the phone, for example when you request for a quote on specific development service, register to attend one of our events (whether as a delegate, exhibitor or attendee) or subscribe to our mailing list.

This information might include your name, address, email address, phone number and other relevant information. You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that we shall use your email ID and mobile number information for sending promotional/informational messages.

Information we collect about you: We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between you and us via contact forms on websites, and emails or telephone calls.

We may collect, for the purposes of service & solutions promotions and any events that we exhibit or participate, information about your location in and engagement with the event.

We collect information about you visiting our website and how you use it. This may include your IP address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, length of visit, operating system, number of page views, which pages you viewed and similar information.

This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. We also use cookies and pixels in our emails to track delivery and open rates, the results of which are stored against your email address and profile.

We use third party analytics services for more detailed analytics purposes. It is important for us to inform you that we will have limited control over these Analytics and therefore you clearly agree and acknowledge that we shall not be held responsible for privacy issues relating to the same.

Information we receive from third parties: We may collect information about you from third parties that we work closely with for the purposes of delivering to you the services rendered by us. Third party entities may collect information directly from your websites or your digital presence. We may also receive information about you from third parties where you have consented to such third party sharing your information.

2) How we use information about you

We may use your information for the following purposes, depending on the relationship we have with you. Prior to submitting your personal data to us, we will provide you more specific information where necessary about how we will use your data, and link you to this privacy policy.

  • We use personal data to:

Provide you with information that you have requested from us, in relation to development services and other services we provide (for example online webinars, news and promotional materials).

To invite you to meet us at the events and exhibitions.

Analyse user traffic to measure use of our websites and improve their content.

To comply with or abide by legal obligations or requirements.

  • The purpose of this is: We will need to use your contact details to keep you updated about the products or services you have indicated you are interested in.

We will need to use your details for planning of business meeting.

We may use information such as your IP address for analytical purposes of our pages, this could also include improving the content of our websites and services.

We may need to use or process your personal data to comply with some legal requirements.

  • The applicable legal basis: By specifically requesting information from us, you are consenting to us using your personal data for the purposes of communicating such information to you.

Where you have registered to attend or meet at an event, we need to use your personal data in this way to perform our business ties and meetings.

We have identified web analytics as a legitimate interest of our business, and allow us to better meet your needs as a customer.

Where we need to process your data for these reasons, the legal basis will be compliance with a legal obligation.

You can find out more information on the privacy notice provided at the time you submit your data to us or in your contract with us (if applicable).

3) Who we might share your data with

In certain circumstances we may share your personal information with:

  • Government authorities for legal compliances and processes.
  • Third party vendors that could help you in your projects and business, with your consent.
  • Website users through testimonials and portfolio, with your consent.
  • Event organizer’s portal that ask for specific information to send meeting invitations.
  • Internal references and contacts that could help you in your business, with mutual consent of the both parties.
  • New customers that ask for region-specific references, with your consent.
  • AWS if you have opted for Cloud services.
  • Any other third parties where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.
4) Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our site. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the site. If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies.

For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/). Please note that, if you set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our websites.

5) Third Party Content, Sites, and Contributions

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites or apps that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third party websites or apps (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website or app to find out how that site/app collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

6) How we look after your data and how long we keep it for

We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorized access to, unlawful use of and modification and destruction of any personal data we store.

Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet.

7) Where we store your information

Where you are interacting with a MAGNETO, our local High-end IBM cluster servers & IBM Storage servers are secured with Sonic wall firewall and online servers are on secured cloud platforms and on top of that MAGENTO has configured some extra layer of data protection and security requirement.

MAGNETO has a systematic and ongoing approach for managing information security that affect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of company and customer information.

we will take all steps necessary to ensure that any of your information is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and where necessary, we put in place relevant safeguards to ensure the safe processing of your data.

8) Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, by making a request in writing to the Data Protection Officer. You can ask us to provide the data in a commonly used machine readable format.
  • Contact the Data Protection Officer if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, to have that data corrected.
  • Contact the Data Protection Officer to ask us to stop processing your data, or withdraw consent where we are relying on consent as the legal basis for any processing of your data.
  • Contact the Data Protection Officer to request that we delete your personal data.

Disclosures in compliance with legal obligations

We may be required by law to preserve or disclose your personal information and service data to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements.

Enforcement of our rights

We may disclose personal information and service data to a third party if we believe that such disclosure is necessary for preventing fraud, investigating any suspected illegal activity, enforcing our agreements or policies, or protecting the safety of our users.

Business Transfers

We do not intend to sell our business. However, in the unlikely event that we sell our business or get acquired or merged, we will ensure that the acquiring entity is legally bound to honor our commitments to you. We will notify you via email or through a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or in the uses of your personal information and service data. We will also notify you about any choices you may have regarding your personal information and service data.

Compliance with this Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews, to ensure that the personal information you provide is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns about our adherence to this Privacy Policy or the manner in which your personal information is used, kindly write to us through this form. We’ll contact you, and if required, coordinate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to effectively address your concerns.

Notification of changes

We may modify the Privacy Policy at any time, upon notifying you through a service announcement or by sending an email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy that affect your rights, you will be provided with at least 30 days’ advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. If you think that the updated Privacy Policy affects your rights with respect to your use of our products or services, you may terminate your use by sending us an email within 30 days. Your continued use after the effective date of changes to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should check back at Our Policies periodically.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Governing Law

The terms and conditions and transactions contemplated hereby shall be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with, the state of Gujarat, India, without regard to the choice-of-law principles thereof. The United Nations Convention on the Contracts for the international Sale of Goods shall not apply to any agreement done with MAGNETO or its subsidiary or parent company/companies. Any action seeking legal or equitable relief arising out of or relating to these Terms or the Manual will be brought only in the courts of Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.

Refund Policy

MAGNETO believes in helping its customers as much as possible, and has therefore a considerate cancellation policy. We, as a merchant, provide a service that comes in the form of services. As such, our offering is not a tangible product that can be returned for a refund. It can be used immediately upon receipt; there is no product to return.

  • MAGNETO undertakes all projects under the purview of Milestones that dictate the direction / road-map followed by the project.
  • All Web Design/ Development/ Applications are carried out and accepted upon a complete analysis and creation of a complete scope document, in order to make sure that teams have complete understanding of the work needed to be done, elimination possibilities of a project cancellation / reversal / dispute.
  • Since MAGNETO and the Clientele realize that there is work involved in achieving every milestone of the project and completion of every module, a refund would not be possible for the work already completed.
  • MAGNETO makes sure that in case of a project termination on a mutual basis, the client has control of all the work done till that date and the money, if paid for further development, is returned.
  • MAGNETO also respects a decision made by a client to work with a different provider within 48 hours of the project initiation. In such a scenario MAGNETO would refund the amount for the project that has been paid till date.
  • No cancellations are entertained for those Services that the MAGNETO marketing team has offered on special occasions. These are limited occasion offers and therefore cancellations are not possible.
  • Development Services and Consulting – if the services opted by you are T&M (Time & Material) based services or Hire Dedicated Developer service, these are non-refundable.

Cancellation Policy

All cancellation requests must be submitted to Project Management Office (PMO) of MAGNETO. You may submit your cancellation requests by e-mail. Your request will not be considered valid unless and until you receive confirmation from our Project Management Office.

  • We take minimum 2 weeks to process the cancellation request.
  • Cancellation of project is based on service level agreement, as agreed with you while starting the project.
  • Once project is released for beta delivery, cannot be canceled.
  • In event of cancellation of project mutually decided between you & MAGNETO, you have to pay for efforts invested in project up to date of cancellation.
  • Source Code, Design or any other material related to project will not be delivered if payment is not settled by you.

Delivery Policy

We are in service business and doesn’t have tangible item to deliver. So there is no chance of missing or misplacement of any item. Our deliverables are in form of designs file, software code & compiled application. These deliverable are delivered to you in form of electronic files using our collaboration tool or email. Thereafter you have to save a copy of delivered electronic files on your server or on any storage media. Up-to 30 days from delivery date MAGNETO can re-deliver the electronic files to you, thereafter MAGNETO doesn’t owe the responsibility.

Choice/Opt-out

Once you are registered at the our site, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future services, e-mails and you may “unsubscribe” by sending unsubscribe request. Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the India’s Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to our registered address.

Reasonable Security Practices As per I.T.Act, 2000 and its Rules We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the India’s Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

We have implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to our authorized personnel’s only.

We have implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the India’s Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, We assure you proper care and control over our I.T. and Security operations as required under relevant sections mainly section 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I.T.Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any fraudulent/criminal activity with regards to your sensitive personal information stored in our website.

By using this website you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, attorney’s fees, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that our management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber-crime related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act,2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that our management complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.

Our reasonable security controls include but not limited to following:

  • Software firewall
  • HTTPS Connection Encrypted (TLS_ECDHE_RSA_WITH_AES_256_GCM_SHA384, 256 bit keys, TLS1.2)
  • Cyber Law & Security Compliance intimation letters to our team
  • Cyber Law & Security Awareness for our team by professional cyber lawyers and information security consultant’s firm

Further, you also agree and acknowledge that our management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities as required under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T.Act,2000 including its amendments and rules.

Grievance Redressal

If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on [email protected]

We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

Amendments to these Policies

We reserve the right to amend these policies from time to time. When we make a change we will update this page of the Website. We recommend that you revisit this page from time to time so as to ensure that you are aware of any changes that we have made to these Policies.

Applicable Laws & Jurisdiction

You agree and acknowledge that this privacy policy agreement shall be governed by Laws of India without any conflict of laws. Further, you agree and acknowledge that Indian courts located in city of Ahmedabad , State of Gujarat shall have jurisdiction for any matters relating to this privacy policy. If you don’t agree then you shall not use this website.

Recognition from the top leading analytics agencies

Magneto IT Solutions has been repeatedly recognized by the leading analytics agencies. This is due to our endeavour in finding the perfect alignment between design, customer experience and technology.

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
error: